Accordingly, she seeks to amend the complaint to assert a claim of gross negligence against Mr. Frey. In 1993, the Court held that “[i]n the absence of the public duty doctrine or a statute specifically limiting liability, a municipal employee who commits a tortious act is personally liable to the injured person, even though the employee is engaged in a governmental function and the municipality is exempt under the doctrine of sovereign immunity.” Hudson, 161 Vt. at 178– 79. In 2003, the Vermont legislature adopted just such a statute: 24 V.S.A. § 901a. Subsection 901a(b) provides: “When the act or omission of a municipal employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to property, injury to persons, or death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and no such action may be maintained against the municipal employee or the estate of the municipal employee.” Based on the allegations of the complaint, there is no reasonable possibility that Mr. Frey was not acting within the scope of his employment when the collision occurred. Therefore, by statute, Ms. Olsen’s claim had to be brought against the Town and could not be brought against Mr.