Mot. to Compel at 6. 2 documents are privileged under the peer-review-committee privilege, Defendant bears the burden of establishing (1) the existence of a protected privilege under law, and (2) the information sought was privileged information. See State v. Emerson,
150 Vt. 128, 129,
549 A.2d 1072(1988); State v. Springer,
139 Vt. 471, 474,
431 A.2d 460(1981). 26 V.S.A. § 1443(a)3 states: [t]he proceedings, reports, and records of [peer review committees] including information and evidence required to be reported pursuant to [26 V.S.A. § 1317] shall be confidential and privileged, and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such committees or any members thereof. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such action merely because they were presented during the proceedings of such committee, nor shall any person who testifies before such committee or who is a member of such committee be prevented from testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge, but such witness shall not be asked about his or her testimony before such committee or about opinions formed by him or her as a result of such committee hearings. 26 V.S.A. § 1443(a). 26 V.S.A. § 1441 defines “peer review committee” to mean the Vermont professional standards review organization or its subsidiary committees, the Vermont Program for Quality in Health Care, Inc. or its subsidiary committees, a peer review committee or other comparable