Merriam v. Vermont Dep't of Public Safety ( 2018 )
[…] c. There is no Title IT violation where the state discriminates based on pain
    type, rather than disability.
    Medical marijuana licenses are equally available to persons with disabilities and persons who
    do not have disabilities: those who suffer severe physical pain are eligible to get a license; those who
    suffer pain that is entirely psychological cannot. Such a policy does not violate anti-discrimination
    law, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability, not on the basis of pain type. See 9
    V.S.A. §4502(c) (prohibiting the “denif{al of] the benefit of the services, facilities, goods, privileges,
    advantages, benefits, and accommodations of, and subjected to discrimination by any place of public
    accommodation on the basis of... disability.). The complaint, which asserts a violation of Section
    4502(c), omits the italicized language. See Pltfs Opp. at 9; Compl. 940.° Yet, “the exclusion, denial
    of benefit, or discrimination” must have been “by reason of plaintiff's disability” under the third