Northfield School Bd. v. Washington South Education Ass'n ( 2018 )
[…] from filing a lawsuit, but not to preclude arbitration. They note that the statutory language was
    formerly “action at law” and was shortened to “action” after the merger of law and equity.1
    Therefore, they argue, the statute forecloses a judicial action in the circumstances of this case,
    but not grievance and arbitration proceedings under a collective bargaining agreement. They
    argue that these remain available regardless of the teacher’s lack of participation in § 1752
    proceedings. Defendants’ position has been and is that, despite lack of compliance with § 1752,
    arbitration is specifically permitted in these circumstances under § 1752(j) as interpreted by
    Brattleboro Union High School Bd. v. Windham Southeast Ed. Ass’n, 
    137 Vt. 1
     (1979).
    All teacher contracts “shall be deemed to contain the provisions of [§ 1752] and any
    provision in the contract inconsistent with this section shall be considered of no force or effect.”
    16 V.S.A. § 1752(k). The various provisions of § 1752 create an orderly process that results in
    final board decisions regarding suspensions and terminations. The provisions imply that the