Northfield School Bd. v. Washington South Education Ass'n ( 2018 )
[…] of law. The School Board seeks declaratory judgment pursuant to 12 V.S.A. §§ 5673–5674 and
    an injunction enjoining arbitration proceedings. Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, arguing
    that case law supports Mr. Clayton’s right to pursue arbitration. Oral argument on the motions of
    both parties was held on May 10, 2018.
    16 V.S.A. § 1752 sets forth the “[g]rounds and procedures for suspension and dismissal”
    of school teachers. Those grounds and procedures are “deemed” by statute to be in “[e]very
    teacher’s contract.” 16 V.S.A. § 1752(k). The statute empowers the superintendent to “suspend
    a teacher under contract on the grounds of incompetence, conduct unbecoming a teacher, failure
    to attend to duties, or failure to carry out reasonable orders or directions of the superintendent
    and school board.” Id. § 1752(c). Following suspension, a teacher is entitled to appeal the
    suspension and have a hearing before the school board. Whether the teacher appeals or not, the
    school board’s duty is to “affirm or reverse the suspension or take such other action, including
    dismissal, as may appear just.” Id. § 1752(h). Thus, any actual termination decision, or any
    alternate disposition following suspension, is made only by the board.
    Mr. Clayton received written notice of suspension and his right to appeal it to the school