Northfield School Bd. v. Washington South Education Ass'n ( 2018 )
[…] and terminated Mr. Clayton’s employment. It was after all this, and having chosen to not
    participate in the proceedings under § 1752, that Defendants then attempted to grieve Mr.
    Clayton’s termination and later sought to arbitrate it.
    The disputed issue in this case is whether, when a teacher does not participate in a
    hearing before the Board, 16 V.S.A. § 1752(j) operates to make the School Board’s termination
    decision final or whether Defendants nevertheless may challenge it by grievance and arbitration
    under a collective bargaining agreement.
    16 V.S.A. § 1752(j) provides that “[n]o action shall lie on the part of a teacher against
    any school district for breach of contract by reason of suspension or dismissal unless the
    procedures herein described have been followed by said teacher.” Defendants had declined to
    participate in the proceedings under 16 V.S.A. § 1752.
    At oral argument, Defendants clearly articulated their position that, having not