Fellows v. Vermont Department of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] lost his eyesight and his eye and suffered substantial pain. He sought compensatory damages.
    The State appeared and filed a motion to dismiss on two bases: failure to serve the summons and
    complaint, and failure to file a 12 V.S.A. § 1042 certificate of merit with the complaint. The
    court dismissed the complaint without prejudice for lack of a certificate of merit without
    addressing the failure to serve. On reconsideration, Mr. Fellows argues that his claim is for
    medical neglect rather than medical malpractice, and that neglect is not subject to § 1042.
    The certificate of merit requirement generally applies to all civil actions “filed to recover
    damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such
    injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider.” 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a).
    Mr. Fellows appears to be attempting to distinguish between a medical negligence claim
    requiring a certificate and an alleged Eighth Amendment claim, deliberate indifference to a