See In re Hemingway,
168 Vt. 569, 570 (“Post-conviction relief is available when fundamental error is found in a court’s acceptance of a plea of guilty.”); see also U.S. v. Moore,
656 F.2d 378, 379 (8th Cir. 1981) (otherwise legal sentence may be attacked collaterally if sentencing judge relied on “improper factors”); U.S. v. Hamilton,
391 F. Supp. 1090, 1094 (W.D. Mo. 1975) (“Exceptional circumstances possibly requiring postconviction review of a sentence may exist upon a sufficient showing that the sentencing Judge relied upon . . . material inaccuracies.”). Section 7133 of Title 13 authorizes a court in a postconviction relief proceeding, in addition to vacating a judgment, to resentence a person “or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.” In this circumstance, what appears appropriate is to give the sentencing judge the benefit of the information that should have been available to him if Ms.