Volt Information, supra. In Volt Information the Court noted some state law impacts on arbitration may be permissible if the purposes of the FAA are not impacted. The FAA does not preempt the entire arbitration field. Id. Thus both arbitration acts may play a role in applying the arbitration clause, with the FAA playing a limited preemptive role – if the VAA undercuts the federal law and its objectives. While the FAA has no express provision to stay an arbitration if there is finding that the parties failed to agree to arbitrate, the VAA has such a provision. 12 V.S.A. § 5674(b). This section provides: On application to compel or stay arbitration, and on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court may stay a commenced or threatened arbitration proceeding. When in substantial and bona fide dispute, the issue of whether there is an agreement to arbitrate shall be forthwith and summarily tried. The court shall order the stay if it finds no enforceable agreement to arbitrate. Otherwise, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration. Consideration of a stay of an arbitration the parties have not agreed to is permissible under the FAA and federal law considering its application. As the U.S. Supreme Court stated in Granite Rock Co. v. International Broth of Teamsters,