Porter v. Stafford ( 2019 )
[…] Stafford’s Waitsfield, Vermont property, he
    substantially encumbered that property with a mortgage to Defendant Patrick J. Boucher. In this
    case, Ms. Porter seeks to void the encumbrance on the property as a fraudulent transaction and
    then foreclose her judgment lien. Ms. Porter has filed a summary judgment motion exclusively
    addressing the fraudulent conveyance issue.
    The Fraudulent Conveyances Act allows a creditor to seek the “avoidance of a
    [fraudulent] transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” 9 V.S.A. §
    2291(a)(1); see also id. § 2292(a) (“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under subdivision
    2288(a)(1) of this title against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent
    value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”). Ms. Porter claims that the conveyance
    in this case is fraudulent because it was made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud”
    her, the creditor. 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1).
    The following facts are undisputed. In 2017, Ms. Porter obtained a foreign judgment
    against Mr.