The auctioneer and Ms. Lockerby were the only people in attendance at the appointed time. When Ms. Lockerby sought to enter a bid of $40,000, Mr. Leith, who knew what the Plaintiff’s bid was going to be, told her that would be insufficient, and he told her what the Plaintiff’s bid was. She persisted in seeking to enter her bid of $40,000.2 She submitted her deposit check and her bid, which he ultimately accepted, but he did not declare a winning bid. Rather, he told Ms. Lockerby that her bid would be considered and she would hear back. 2 12 V.S.A. § 4953(c) provides that “Any person may bid at the sale. All bidders, except for the mortgagee plaintiff or designee, shall meet the requirements set forth in the notice of sale in order to bid at the sale.” She met the requirements. 3 12 V.S.A. § 4954(a), entitled “Procedure following sale,” provides that “[f]ollowing the sale, the plaintiff shall file with the court a report on oath of the sale, together with a request for confirmation of the sale, which shall include an accounting of the sale