In the Plaintiff’s affidavit of amounts due dated August 13, 2015, Plaintiff shows an item for “Property Preservation” of $1,791.40, though there is no information about what the funds were used for or the basis or necessity of the expense. It is also unclear whether the insurance claim is related. On September 19th, Sandra Lockerby and a few other potential bidders were at the property at the scheduled time for the foreclosure sale. No one appeared to conduct a 1 12 V.S.A. § 4953(b) provides that a sale may be adjourned for up to 30 days without court order by “announcement of the new sale date to those present at each adjournment or by posting notice of the adjournment in a conspicuous place at the location of the sale.” There is no evidence confirming that the adjournment took place in compliance with these requirements, but the court assumes that it did, as bidders appeared at the adjourned date and time. 2 sale, and there was no notice posted of the cancellation.