She persisted in seeking to enter her bid of $40,000.2 She submitted her deposit check and her bid, which he ultimately accepted, but he did not declare a winning bid. Rather, he told Ms. Lockerby that her bid would be considered and she would hear back. 2 12 V.S.A. § 4953(c) provides that “Any person may bid at the sale. All bidders, except for the mortgagee plaintiff or designee, shall meet the requirements set forth in the notice of sale in order to bid at the sale.” She met the requirements. 3 12 V.S.A. § 4954(a), entitled “Procedure following sale,” provides that “[f]ollowing the sale, the plaintiff shall file with the court a report on oath of the sale, together with a request for confirmation of the sale, which shall include an accounting of the sale proceeds, and a proposed order confirming the sale.” Plaintiff did not file a report of sale. No information was filed with the court about what had occurred at the time of the scheduled sale.