Bruyette v. Menard ( 2019 )
[…] DOC is represented in this case by the Office of the Attorney General, which has broad authority
    to represent the State in all civil actions in Vermont, 3 V.S.A. § 152, and DPS has not sought to
    intervene. Under the circumstances, it is entirely unclear how DPS could be needed for the just
    adjudication of this case.
    Otherwise, the State does not argue that relief in the nature of mandamus is inappropriate
    and the court concludes that it is manifestly necessary. The DOC has a clear, mandatory
    obligation to file a § 1935 action against Mr. Bruyette, and its persistent refusal to do so is
    1
    By statute, the motion must be filed “in the territorial unit of the superior court where the conviction [triggering the
    duty to provide a sample] occurred,” presumably in the superior court’s civil division as the Rules of Civil
    Procedure apply to the ensuing proceeding. 20 V.S.A. § 1935(f).
    2
    Mr.