Bruyette v. Menard ( 2019 )
[…] against him pursuant to 20 V.S.A. § 1935. This is relief in the nature of mandamus. Such relief
    “is available only when ‘the right sought to be enforced is certain and clear.’ The party seeking
    such relief must demonstrate that it ‘has a clear, legal right to the performance of the particular
    duty at the hands of the [official], and that the law affords no other adequate remedy.’” Skiff v. S.
    Burlington Sch. Dist., 
    2018 VT 117
    , ¶ 10.
    Mr. Bruyette is among those who are required to provide a DNA sample to Vermont’s
    DNA database. 20 V.S.A. § 1933(a). He refuses to do so, claiming that he has done so many
    times in the past. Section 1935 sets forth a mandatory procedure if someone who is required to
    give a sample refuses to do so voluntarily. In such a case, “the commissioner of the department
    of corrections or public safety shall file a motion in the superior court for an order requiring the
    person to provide the sample.” 20 V.S.A. § 1935(a) (emphasis added)1; see also DOC Directive
    409.03 (DNA Sample Collection).2 That person then is entitled to a hearing on whether a sample
    will be compelled. Id. § 1935(b), (c). Notably, “[a] person required to submit a DNA sample