Burlington Police Officers' Assoc. v. Burlington Police Dept. ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    It is unclear why the Association has not obtained the affidavit directly from the court. While affidavits of probable
    cause are not public court records until a judge has found probable cause, Rules for Public Access to Court Records,
    Rule 6(b)(24), the docket sheet submitted by the Association reflects that probable cause was found by a judge (on
    two of three counts) on March 12.
    6
    Some state statutes have express language about what arrest-related materials must be disclosed. See, e.g., 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-215
     (West) “(1) the name, race and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the
    arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) in addition, in a case in which (A) the arrest has been
    by warrant, the arrest warrant application, including any affidavit in support of such warrant, or (B) the arrest has been
    made without a warrant, the official arrest, incident or similar report”). Vermont’s does not.
    6
    records “relating to” an arrest should be broadly construed. The bodycam videos and Officer
    Campbell’s report (or reports)7 are essentially identical to what the Court ordered disclosed in