Burlington Police Officers' Assoc. v. Burlington Police Dept. ( 2019 )
[…] omitted). Moreover, “[t]he public interest in knowing what the government is doing is particularly
    acute in the area of law enforcement.” Rutland Herald v. Vermont State Police, 
    2012 VT 24
    , ¶ 9,
    
    191 Vt. 357
     (internal quotation and citation omitted).
    The exemption relied upon by the City here is as follows: “Records dealing with the
    detection and investigation of crime, but only to the extent that the production of such records . . .
    could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings.” 
    Id.
     § 317(c)(5)(A)(i).4
    In addition, the City asserts that if disclosure is required, redactions would be required pursuant to
    two other provisions. Those relate to “the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or
    victim of a crime” and “[p]ersonal documents relating to an individual, including . . . medical or
    psychological facts concerning an individual.” Id. §§ 317(c)(5)(D) and (c)(7).
    4
    Defendants quote slightly different language for this exemption. The court is unclear where Defendants are finding