In Re Robert G. Kay Irrevocable Supplemental Needs Trust ( 2019 )
[…] Pet’r’s Resp. at 15.
    This argument is directly contrary to the statutory language, which defines
    “[b]eneficiary” as “a person that [] has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust,
    vested or contingent.” 14a V.S.A. § 103(a)(A) (emphasis added). The trust code further
    clarifies that “person” includes a “government” or a “governmental subdivision, agency,
    or instrumentality . . . .” Id. § 103(10). The State is clearly a contingent beneficiary and
    does not consent to modification. Therefore, Petitioner cannot modify the trusts under
    section 411(b).7
    7 The trust code provides an alternative means of modification by consent even if not all of the beneficiaries
    consent. See 14A V.S.A. § 411(e) (“if the . . . court is satisfied that: (1) if all of the beneficiaries had consented,
    the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section; and (2) the interests of a beneficiary
    who does not consent will be adequately protected”). The Department argues that subsection (e) is
    inapplicable. However, because Petitioner does not argue for modification under subsection (e), the court
    need not address it.
    11
    Petitioner also points to another probate case in which the Department contented