In Re Robert G. Kay Irrevocable Supplemental Needs Trust ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, the
    Department cannot demonstrate prejudice from the delay. Were Pamela and Robert still
    alive, it is likely that any testimony from them would benefit Petitioner and not the
    Department, and it is unclear how Attorney Goldberg’s retirement is prejudicial. The
    possibility that reformation could lead to retroactive Medicaid ineligibility would only
    benefit the Department, as it then might be entitled to some degree of repayment. On
    these facts, laches does not provide a basis for summary judgment.
    10
    C. Modification by Consent (14A V.S.A. § 411(b))
    Petitioner argues that the trust can be modified based on the consent of Benjamin
    Kay, whom Petitioner contends is the “sole living beneficiary” of the two trusts. Pet’r’s
    Resp. at 14. “A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all of the
    beneficiaries if the [court] concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material
    purpose of the trust.” 14A V.S.A. § 411(b).
    Despite the Medicaid payback provision, see Trust Agreement at 8 (Pet’r’s Ex. 3),
    Petitioner contends that the State is not a beneficiary, but a creditor. Petitioner cites no