In Re Robert G. Kay Irrevocable Supplemental Needs Trust ( 2019 )
[…] they drafted their will or trust. Such an absurd result cannot possibly be the law.
    12 While the closeness in time between the trust creation and the IRA beneficiary designation might lead to
    an inference that the trust language influenced Pamela to designate the trusts as beneficiaries of the IRA
    account, one would also have to presume that she was aware of the clear language subjecting all trust funds
    to the Medicaid payback provision.
    17
    E. Modification based on Unanticipated Circumstances (14A V.S.A. § 412)
    Under section 412, the court “may modify” the “administrative or dispositive
    terms” of a trust “if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification
    . . . will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must
    be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.” 14A V.S.A. § 412(a). The
    purpose of “equitable deviation” is “not to disregard the settlor’s intent but to modify
    inopportune details to effectuate better the settlor’s broader purposes.” Id., Official
    Comment. “While it is necessary that there be circumstances not anticipated by the