Human Rights Defense Center v. Correct Care Solutions ( 2019 )
[…] HRDC brought this action seeking documents
    from Wellpath, pursuant to Vermont’s Public Records Act (PRA). Wellpath
    maintains that it is a private entity not subject to the PRA. For the following
    reasons, Wellpath’s motion is denied.
    Allegations of the Complaint
    From roughly 2010 to 2015, Wellpath provided health care services to
    inmates committed to the care and custody of the Vermont Department of
    Corrections (the DOC). HRDC maintains that the provision of such health care is a
    mandatory duty imposed on the DOC by both Vermont statutes, 28 V.S.A. § 801
    (DOC “shall provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing
    medical standards”), and the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution,
    which requires that correctional institutions provide inmates with “adequate
    medical care,” Deshaney v. Winnebago Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    489 U.S. 189
    , 198–