Human Rights Defense Center v. Correct Care Solutions ( 2019 )
[…] Middle S. Utilities,
    Inc., 
    847 F.2d 186
    , 194 (5th Cir. 1988) (rule “gives a district court complete
    discretion to determine whether or not to accept any material beyond the pleadings”
    (internal quotation omitted); Harper v. Lawrence Cty., 
    592 F.3d 1227
    , 1232 (11th
    Cir. 2010) (“A judge need not convert a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary
    judgment as long as he or she does not consider matters outside the pleadings.”).
    Analysis
    The PRA was enacted by the Legislature to allow the “free and open”
    examination of public records. 1 V.S.A. § 315. As the Vermont Supreme Court has
    noted, the PRA is based on the “fundamental principle of open government that
    public officials ‘are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public
    interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions.”’ Price v. Town
    of Fairlee, 
    2011 VT 48
    , ¶ 13, 
    190 Vt. 66
    , 72 (quoting 1 V.S.A. § 315). The PRA
    further states that: “All people, however, have a right to privacy in their personal
    4
    and economic pursuits, which ought to be protected unless specific information is
    needed to review the action of a governmental officer.” The PRA’s Statement of
    Purpose provides that the statutes “shall be liberally construed to implement this
    policy.” 1 V.S.A. § 315.
    The PRA allows persons to “inspect or copy any public record of a public
    agency.” Id. § 316(a).