Human Rights Defense Center v. Correct Care Solutions ( 2019 )
[…] Town
    of Fairlee, 
    2011 VT 48
    , ¶ 13, 
    190 Vt. 66
    , 72 (quoting 1 V.S.A. § 315). The PRA
    further states that: “All people, however, have a right to privacy in their personal
    4
    and economic pursuits, which ought to be protected unless specific information is
    needed to review the action of a governmental officer.” The PRA’s Statement of
    Purpose provides that the statutes “shall be liberally construed to implement this
    policy.” 1 V.S.A. § 315.
    The PRA allows persons to “inspect or copy any public record of a public
    agency.” Id. § 316(a). Under the law, a public record is “any written or recorded
    information . . . which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency
    business.” Id. § 317(b). And, a public agency is “any agency, board, department,
    commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State or
    any . . . political subdivision of the State.” Id. § 317(a)(2).
    Wellpath’s argument for dismissal is textual and straightforward: the PRA
    allows access to public records held by public agencies and Wellpath is simply a
    private corporation. It asserts that the wording of the PRA does not allow records