Human Rights Defense Center v. Correct Care Solutions ( 2019 )
[…] See Doyle v. City of Burlington Police Dep’t,
    
    2019 VT 66
    , ¶¶ 8–10 (Vt. Sept. 13, 2019) (refusing to allow city to charge for time
    spent redacting public records for “inspection” where PRA only allowed for
    reimbursement of staff costs incurred in connection with requests to “copy” public
    records).
    5
    Additionally, Wellpath points to another section of the PRA that supports the
    conclusion that the Legislature did not intend the law to be used to access records of
    private corporations. Specifically, a later portion of Section 317 provides:
    (c) The following public records are exempt from public
    inspection and copying:
    *            *             *
    (42) Except as otherwise provided by law, information that
    could be used to identify a complainant who alleges that a public
    agency, a public employee or official, or a person providing goods or
    services to a public agency under contract has engaged in a violation of
    law, or in waste, fraud, or abuse of authority, or in an act creating a
    threat to health or safety, unless the complainant consents to
    disclosure of his or her identity.
    1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(42)(emphasis added).
    Under the canon of statutory interpretation known as expressio unius est
    exclusio alterius, where “the Legislature includes particular language in one section