In Re P.K. ( 2018 )
[…] time of the hearing. See 18 V.S.A. § 7616(b) (setting burden of proof); id. § 7617(b) (explaining
    circumstances when court may order hospitalization). The statute defines “a person in need of
    treatment” as:
    a person who has a mental illness and, as a result of that mental
    illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or
    discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is
    so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to
    herself, or to others.
    2
    18 V.S.A. § 7101(17). The State may show a “danger of harm to others” by establishing, among
    other things that “by his or her threats or actions he or she has placed others in reasonable fear of
    physical harm to themselves.” Id. § 7101(17)(A)(ii).
    Respondent argues that the evidence does not support the court’s finding by clear and
    convincing evidence that at the time of admission or application, respondent was a person in need
    of treatment because she presented a risk of harm to herself or others.