The court informed mother at the beginning of the hearing that it intended to speak to Z.L. in the courtroom with the guardian ad litem present. Mother did not object to this procedure. The record does not support mother’s assertion that “she specifically requested that the guardian ad litem not be present for that interview.” She has therefore waived any claim of error with respect to the court holding the conference or the guardian ad litem’s presence. See 15 V.S.A. § 594(c) (permitting court in child custody proceeding to interview child on the record “in chambers in the presence of such other persons as the court may specify”). Mother further claims that the court improperly relied on Z.L.’s unsworn statements. We agree with DCF that the court was not required to put Z.L. under oath before hearing Z.L.’s position on the permanency plan.