Id. §724(b). An offender whose community supervision furlough is revoked or interrupted for 90 days or longer based on a “technical violation” has a right to appeal DOC’s determination to the Superior Court under Vt. R. Civ. P. 74. The appeal must be “based on a de novo review of the record,” the appellant “may offer testimony, and the Court, in its discretion and for good cause shown, “may accept additional evidence to supplement the record.” Id. §724(c). The law provides that “[t]he appellant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department abused its discretion in imposing a furlough revocation or interruption for 90 days or longer....” Id.