Runnels v. Doc ( 2024 )
[…] determine the length of the sanction. Id. §724(b).
    An offender whose community supervision furlough is revoked or interrupted
    for 90 days or longer based on a “technical violation” has a right to appeal DOC’s
    determination to the Superior Court under Vt. R. Civ. P. 74. The appeal must be
    “based on a de novo review of the record,” the appellant “may offer testimony, and
    the Court, in its discretion and for good cause shown, “may accept additional
    evidence to supplement the record.” Id. §724(c).
    The law provides that “[t]he appellant shall have the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the Department abused its discretion in
    imposing a furlough revocation or interruption for 90 days or longer....” Id. The
    statute provides certain guideposts for analyzing whether the Department has
    abused its discretion:
    It shall be abuse of the Department’s discretion to revoke furlough or
    interrupt furlough status for 90 days or longer for a technical violation,
    unless: