Runnels v. Doc ( 2024 )
[…] lined up employment. He has not been charged with new crimes for the period he
    did not report. He has a significant substance abuse disorder and multiple mental
    health diagnoses. The Court did not find persuasive the remainder of Appellant’s
    testimony.
    II.    Standards
    Vermont law provides that DOC may release an inmate from prison and
    place him or her on community supervision furlough if the inmate has served his or
    her minimum sentence and agrees to comply with such conditions as DOC, in its
    sole discretion, deems appropriate. 28 V.S.A. § 723(a). The inmate’s continuation
    on furlough is “conditioned on the offender’s commitment to and satisfactory
    progress in his or her reentry program and on the offender’s compliance with any
    terms and conditions identified by the Department.” Id. §723(b). If the offender
    commits a “technical violation,” which is defined as “a violation of conditions of
    furlough that does not constitute a new crime,” DOC considers whether to impose a
    sanction. If DOC believes the conduct warrants an “interruption” or “revocation” of
    3