Austrian v. Burlington ( 2024 )
[…] an agent or employee of such owner or operator shall not,
    because of the race, creed, color, national origin, marital
    status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity of any
    person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of
    the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of
    the place of public accommodation.
    9 V.S.A. § 4502(a). Additionally, the Act prohibits discrimination by, exclusion from
    participation in, or the denial of the benefits of any place of public accommodation based
    on disability. Id. § 4502(c). The Act defines “public accommodation” as “an individual,
    organization, governmental, or other entity that owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place
    of public accommodation.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(8). (1) “‘Place of public accommodation’
    means any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services,
    facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the
    general public.” Id. § 4501(1). “As a remedial statute, the [VFHPAA] must be liberally
    construed in order to ‘suppress the evil and advance the remedy’ intended by the
    Legislature. Hum. Rts. Comm’n v. Benevolent & Protective Ord. of Elks of U.S., 
    2003 VT 104
    , ¶ 13, 
    176 Vt. 125