Austrian v. Burlington ( 2024 )
[…] reasonably believing they are acting, within the scope of their authority; (2) acting in good
    faith; and (3) performing discretionary, as opposed to ministerial, acts.’” Czechorowski v.
    State, 
    2005 VT 40
    , ¶ 10, 
    178 Vt. 524
     (quoting Murray v. White, 
    155 Vt. 621
    , 627 (1991).
    Plaintiff contends that qualified immunity shields only individual government
    employees, and therefore does not apply to the claims against the City. Opp’n at 36.
    However, Plaintiff states in her complaint that she is suing the City pursuant to 24 V.S.A.
    § 901a, which provides:
    (b) When the act or omission of a municipal employee
    acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have
    caused damage to property, injury to persons, or death, the
    exclusive right of action shall lie against the municipality that
    employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and
    no such action may be maintained against the municipal
    employee or the estate of the municipal employee.
    (c) When a municipality assumes the place of a
    municipal employee in an action as provided in subsection (b)
    of this section, the municipality may assert all defenses
    available to the municipal employee, and the municipality
    shall waive any defense not available to the municipal
    employee, including municipal sovereign immunity.
    24 V.S.A. § 901a(b)–(c); see also Civetti v. Turner, 
    2020 VT 23
    , ¶ 32, 
    212 Vt. 185
    (“Plaintiff’s claims against the Town, via § 901 and § 901a, are subject to the Road
    19
    Commissioner’s legal defenses. Among those defenses is qualified immunity for certain