Appellant failed to submit briefing on that argument. Accordingly, it is waived. Even if it were not, it lacks merit. Appellant had sufficient notice to prepare a defense and the record shows he was asked if he wanted a continuance of the hearing. He declined. The Court sees no due process violation as a result of the timing of the hearing. 4 sole discretion, deems appropriate. 28 V.S.A. § 723(a). The inmate’s continuation on furlough is “conditioned on the offender’s commitment to and satisfactory progress in his or her reentry program and on the offender’s compliance with any terms and conditions identified by the Department.” Id. §723(b). If the offender commits a “technical violation,” which is defined as “a violation of conditions of furlough that does not constitute a new crime,” DOC considers whether to impose a sanction.