Cf. State v. Gauthier,
2020 VT 66, ¶ 9,
213 Vt. 82(“furlough generally refers to a period of time during which DOC has extend[ed] the limits of the place of confinement of an offender—or in other words, when DOC permits an offender to serve a portion of their sentence outside of the four walls of the prison.” (internal quotation omitted)); Conway v. Cumming,
161 Vt. 113, 116 (1993) (furlough closer to prison custody than parole status). A person being furloughed “agrees to comply with such conditions of supervision the Department, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate.” 28 V.S.A. § 723(a)(3). Further, the person’s “continued supervision in the community is conditioned on the offender’s … compliance with any terms or conditions identified by the Department.” Id. § 724(b). If they cannot follow their conditions, those who 7 are being furloughed, thus, understand that increased supervision conditions or a return to jail for some period can be potential sanctions.