White v. Doc ( 2024 )
[…] the furlough, DOC must hold “a Department Central Office case staffing review” to
    determine the length of the sanction. Id. §724(b).
    An offender whose community supervision furlough is revoked or interrupted
    for 90 days or longer has a right to appeal DOC’s determination to the Superior
    Court under Vt R. Civ. P. 74. The appeal must be “based on a de novo review of the
    record,” the appellant “may offer testimony, and the Court, in its discretion and for
    good cause shown, “may accept additional evidence to supplement the record.” Id.
    §724(c).
    The law provides that “[t]he appellant shall have the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the Department abused its discretion in
    imposing a furlough revocation or interruption for 90 days or longer....” Id. The
    statute provides certain guideposts for analyzing whether the Department has
    abused its discretion:
    It shall be abuse of the Department’s discretion to revoke furlough or
    interrupt furlough status for 90 days or longer for a technical violation,
    unless:
    5