In Re Dept Financial Reg ( 2024 )
[…] 23-CV-03916 In Re: Department of Financial Regulation
    The key question in this case is how broadly or narrowly to interpret the exception
    for § 6002 licensing materials. Travelers essentially takes the position that the exception
    expansively permits it to seek any discovery from DFR that is relevant to the New Jersey
    litigation. An examination of the statutory language, however, reveals that the exception
    is quite limited and is not amenable to the sort of broad requests asserted by Travelers.
    The exception at 8 V.S.A. § 6002(c)(3)(A) provides as follows:
    (A) such information may be discoverable by a party in a civil action or
    contested case to which the captive insurance company that submitted such
    information is a party, upon a showing by the party seeking to discover such
    information that:
    (i) the information sought is relevant to and necessary for the
    furtherance of such action or case;
    (ii) the information sought is unavailable from other nonconfidential
    sources; and
    (iii) a subpoena issued by a judicial or administrative officer of
    competent jurisdiction has been submitted to the Commissioner;
    provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision (3) shall not
    apply to any risk retention group.
    Under that provision, to be entitled to production from DFR, the requesting party
    must establish three components: the records are “relevant to and necessary for” the
    third-party litigation and “unavailable from other nonconfidential sources.” These are