See 3 V.S.A. § 816; 28 V.S.A. § 552(b)(1) (“The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board may adopt.”). Numerous courts have held that parole revocation proceedings are contested cases under other states’ APAs. See, e.g., Pisano v. Shillinger,
835 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Wyo. 1992); Frazee v. Iowa Bd. of Parole,
248 N.W.2d 80, 82 (Iowa 1976); In re Wayne Cnty. Prosecutor,
591 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998). If parole revocation proceedings are contested cases, and 3 V.S.A. § 815 applies, that provision requires that appeals go directly “to the Supreme Court, unless some other court is expressly provided by law.” 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). Nothing in Vermont parole statutes appears to direct review of revocation decisions to the Superior Court.