Order Page 1 of 3 23-CV-03921 Justin Redcross v Vermont Parole Board At first blush, the Parole Board appears to be an agency for APA purposes, and the Board in parole revocation proceedings determines the parolee’s “legal rights, duties, or privileges” “after an opportunity for a hearing.” See 28 V.S.A. § 552(b) (parole revocation hearing). Neither the Board nor parole revocation proceedings appear to be expressly exempt from the APA’s contested case provisions, even if the Board has some latitude to promulgate its own procedures. See 3 V.S.A. § 816; 28 V.S.A. § 552(b)(1) (“The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board may adopt.”). Numerous courts have held that parole revocation proceedings are contested cases under other states’ APAs. See, e.g., Pisano v. Shillinger,
835 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Wyo. 1992); Frazee v. Iowa Bd. of Parole,
248 N.W.2d 80, 82 (Iowa 1976); In re Wayne Cnty. Prosecutor,
591 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Mich.