Numerous courts have held that parole revocation proceedings are contested cases under other states’ APAs. See, e.g., Pisano v. Shillinger,
835 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Wyo. 1992); Frazee v. Iowa Bd. of Parole,
248 N.W.2d 80, 82 (Iowa 1976); In re Wayne Cnty. Prosecutor,
591 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998). If parole revocation proceedings are contested cases, and 3 V.S.A. § 815 applies, that provision requires that appeals go directly “to the Supreme Court, unless some other court is expressly provided by law.” 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). Nothing in Vermont parole statutes appears to direct review of revocation decisions to the Superior Court. See 28 V.S.A. §§ 551–554. Section 454 says only that: “determinations of the Parole Board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the provisions of this chapter.” But that provision has never been understood to prevent review of constitutional questions and is not asserted in opposition to the review sought in this case. And it does not mention the Superior Court.