Redcross v. Parole Bd ( 2024 )
[…] rules if review of the final decision would not provide an adequate remedy,
    and the filing of the appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency
    decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay
    upon appropriate terms.
    3 V.S.A. § 815(a).
    A “contested case” under the APA is “a proceeding, including but not restricted to
    rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are
    required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” 3
    V.S.A. § 801(2). An “agency” includes any “State board, commission, department, agency,
    or other entity or officer of State government, other than the Legislature, the courts, the
    Commander in Chief, and the Military Department, authorized by law to make rules or
    to determine contested cases.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(1).
    Order                                                                           Page 1 of 3
    23-CV-03921 Justin Redcross v Vermont Parole Board
    At first blush, the Parole Board appears to be an agency for APA purposes, and the