Following a final hearing, the Board determined that he violated a parole condition warranting revocation. The parties have briefed the substance of the controversy in cross-motions for summary judgment. Before reaching the merits, on its own motion, the Court requests briefing on a preliminary matter potentially affecting the Court’s authority to hear this case. The question is whether the parole revocation proceeding before the Board was a contested case for purposes of Vermont’s Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 3 V.S.A. §§ 800–848, and if so, whether under Section 815(a) review of the Board’s decision should have been sought directly in the Supreme Court? Section 815 addresses the judicial review of contested cases. It provides: A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in any contested case may appeal that decision to the Supreme Court, unless some other court is expressly provided by law. However, a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately appealable under those rules if review of the final decision would not provide an adequate remedy, and the filing of the appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms. 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). A “contested case” under the APA is “a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(2).