The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms. 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). A “contested case” under the APA is “a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(2). An “agency” includes any “State board, commission, department, agency, or other entity or officer of State government, other than the Legislature, the courts, the Commander in Chief, and the Military Department, authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(1).