Redcross v. Parole Bd ( 2024 )
[…] involvement in agency rulemaking, which has nothing to do with contested cases or this
    case. No one has proposed involving the general public in the Board’s parole decisions.
    As the Court explained in its earlier request for additional briefing:
    A “contested case” under the APA is “a proceeding, including but not
    restricted to rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or
    privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after
    an opportunity for hearing.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(2). An “agency” includes any
    “State board, commission, department, agency, or other entity or officer of
    State government, other than the Legislature, the courts, the Commander
    in Chief, and the Military Department, authorized by law to make rules or
    to determine contested cases.” 3 V.S.A. § 801(1).
    The Parole Board appears to be an agency for APA purposes, and the
    Board in parole revocation proceedings determines the parolee’s “legal
    rights, duties, or privileges” “after an opportunity for a hearing.” See 28