Redcross v. Parole Bd ( 2024 )
[…] Appeals from such determinations are subject to 3 V.S.A. § 815, which directs review to
    the Supreme Court when, as here, no statute directs review to the Superior Court. For
    those reasons, the Court concludes that parole violation proceedings are contested cases,
    and that this case should have been filed in the Supreme Court under § 815. The Court
    lacks authority to hear this case.
    The remaining arguments against that conclusion are simply not persuasive. The
    State appears to argue that the limitation on review of Board decisions in 28 V.S.A. § 454
    means that no review is available and that, as a result, review in the nature of certiorari
    is available under Vt. R. Civ. P. 75. Section 454 says, “The determinations of the Parole
    Board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the provisions of this chapter.”
    28 V.S.A. § 454 (emphasis added). Section 552(b)(2) (part of “this chapter”) provides, “If
    the alleged violation is established by [a preponderance of the evidence], the Board may
    Order                                                                      Page 3 of 5