Redcross v. Parole Bd ( 2024 )
[…] Board in parole revocation proceedings determines the parolee’s “legal
    rights, duties, or privileges” “after an opportunity for a hearing.” See 28
    Order                                                                       Page 2 of 5
    23-CV-03921 Justin Redcross v Vermont Parole Board
    V.S.A. § 552(b) (parole revocation hearing). Neither the Board nor parole
    revocation proceedings are expressly exempt from the APA’s contested case
    provisions, even if the Board has latitude to employ its own procedures. See
    3 V.S.A. § 816; 28 V.S.A. § 552(b)(1) (“The hearing shall be conducted in
    accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board may adopt.”).
    Numerous courts have held that parole revocation proceedings are contested
    cases under state APAs. See, e.g., Pisano v. Shillinger, 
    835 P.2d 1136
    , 1138
    (Wyo. 1992); Frazee v. Iowa Bd. of Parole, 
    248 N.W.2d 80
    , 82 (Iowa 1976); In
    re Wayne Cnty. Prosecutor,