Legal Analysis As a preliminary matter, there is some discrepancy about the nature of the parties’ lease and what law applies. While the parties have proceeded under the Vermont Residential Act, that law also does not appear to apply to the parties’ lease. 9 V.S.A. § 4451. The Vermont Residential Rental Act applies all “rental agreements,” and its obligations are imposed on “landlords” and “tenants. 9 V.S.A. § 4453. These three terms, however, are defined to limit their application to agreements and relationships where the parties are agreeing to a lease of a “dwelling unit. 9 V.S.A. § 4451(8) (“rental agreement” is defined to mean an agreement, written or oral, “concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.”); 9 V.S.A. § 4451(4) (“landlord” is defined as “the owner, lessor, or where applicable, the sublessor of a residential dwelling unit); 9 V.S.A. § 4451(10) (“tenant” is defined to mean “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a residential dwelling unit”) Order Page 3 of 7 23-CV-04339 Eve Fournier et al v. Rainey Wood et al (emphasis added). The term “dwelling unit” is defined to mean “the part of a building used as a home, residence, or sleeping place . . .” 9 V.S.A. § 4451(3). Given that Mr.