It has been assumed throughout the case that all three voters cast ballots against the article. However, it appears to the court that, even if these three votes were set aside, the result of the public question would be the same: there would be 139 votes cast in favor of the article, and 139 votes cast against the article. As a result, the article would not have received “a majority of the votes . . . in favor of the proposition,” and so the article would not be approved, and the result of the public question would be the same: that the school should not be closed. See 17 V.S.A. § 2681a(e) (explaining that, for public questions conducted Order Page 2 of 4 23-CV-01360 Erin Kehoe et al v. Lisa Beshay et al by Australian ballot, “[n]o public question shall pass unless a majority of the votes, excluding blank and overvotes, is cast in favor of the proposition”).