bogie v. whitcomb ( 2024 )
[…] require technical accuracy, but it must be written in a clear and straightforward manner so that the
    tenant can understand what the letter is convening. Andrus v. Dunbar, 
    2011 VT 48
    , ¶ 13 (,mem.).
    This includes, but is not necessarily limited to (1) language that conveys the purpose of the notice
    (the termination of the tenancy); (2) the grounds on which the termination is based (for non-
    payment of rent, for cause, or for no cause, etc.); (3) the specific date and time that the tenancy ends
    and that they must vacate the premises.1 This notice must be provided by “actual notice,” which is
    defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4451(1) to mean “receipt of written notice hand-delivered or mailed to the last
    known address.” Id. The statute further notes that a “rebuttable presumption” exists where
    landlord can show that a notice of termination was sent first class or certified mail that the tenant
    receive the mailing three days later. This presumption can be rebutted by proof that the notice was