This structure assures the stability for the person under guardianship of not having to deal with periodic disruptions and instability. Second, the statute does not specify that guardianship will automatically change when the person under guardianship expresses a preference for an alternative. If a person under guardianship expresses a preference, it may be part of proof of a change in the suitability of the guardian to continue, but a ward’s expressed preference is not controlling. The statute describing the general rights of a person under guardianship, 14 V.S.A. §3068a, provides that the person has a “right to participate in decisions made by the guardian and to have personal preferences followed unless. . .the person under guardianship does not have a basic understanding of the benefits and consequences of his or her chosen preferences.” 14 V.S.A. §3068a (1)(B). The evidence is clear that because of Irene’s dementia, she cannot have sufficient understanding of 1 Failure to file annual accounts was first raised as grounds for modification in closing argument at the hearing.