wool v. menard ( 2024 )
[…] immunity for lack of any private analog and because the discretionary function exception
    applies. In response to the State’s dismissal arguments, Mr. Wool argues that he is entitled to
    damages in this case just as were the plaintiffs in Nichols v. Hofmann, 
    2010 VT 36
    , 
    188 Vt. 1
    .
    He also filed what he characterizes as a petition for a writ of mandamus, which appears to be an
    attempt at expanding the relief sought to include an injunction.
    The dispute in this case arises out of the language of 28 V.S.A. § 802a(d): “Any contract
    to provide telephone services to inmates in state correctional facilities shall be negotiated and
    awarded in a manner that provides for the lowest reasonable cost to inmates, to their families,
    and to others communicating with inmates.” Mr. Wool treats this language as creating a
    nondiscretionary duty to contract with the least expensive service provider for inmates’ benefit.
    He alleges that the DOC went about finding and contracting with the current provider in ways