He wrote a letter to the prosecuting attorney laying out such weaknesses and his position that discovery evidence did not support the accusations in full and seeking discussion about a possible plea bargain. A few years before, the Legislature had enacted a statute providing for what became known as the “70% Rule.” See 28 V.S.A. § 204b (“A person who is sentenced to - an incarcerative sentence for a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection 204a(a) of this title and who is designated by the Department of Corrections as high-risk ‘pursuant to 13 V.S.A. §.5411b while serving his or her sentence shall not be eligible for parole, furlough, or any other type of early release until the expiration of 70 percent of his or her maximum sentence.”). The rule would potentially apply to Mr. Manning as the charged crimes were listed offenses. The applicability of the rule to Mr. Manning was a serious consideration and important factor in addressing how to proceed. This was the first case in which Mr.