mullaney v. chittenden resorts ( 2024 )
[…] circumstances that would entitle the plaintiff to relief.” Murray v. City of Burlington, 
    2012 VT 11
    . “The purpose of a motion to dismiss is to test the law of the claim, not the facts which .
    support it” Powers v. Office of Child Support, 
    173 Vt. 390
    , 395 (2002) (citations omitted).
    Oral argument was heard on January 14, 2020. Plaintiff was present and represented by
    Attorney Thomas C. Bixby. Defendant was represented by Attorney Timothy C. Doherty, Jr.
    Plaintiff's complaint asserts liability pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 630 et seq., the Vermont
    False Claims Act, which, in pertinent part, provides that no person shall “knowingly present, or
    cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.” 32 V.S.A. §
    631(a)(1). “Claim” is defined as “any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise,
    for money or property...” 32 V.S.A. § 630(1).
    As noted by the Second Circuit, “the archetypal FCA claim involves a factually false
    request for payment from the government...Over time, courts have extended the FCA’s reach to