mullaney v. chittenden resorts ( 2024 )
[…] As noted by the Second Circuit, “the archetypal FCA claim involves a factually false
    request for payment from the government...Over time, courts have extended the FCA’s reach to
    ‘legally false’ claims, those in which ‘a party certifies compliance with a statute or regulation as
    a condition to governmental payment,’ but is not actually compliant.” Bishop v. Wells Fargo &
    Co., 
    823 F.3d 35
    , 43 (2nd Cir. 2016) (internal citations and quotation omitted), vacated on other
    ground by 
    137 S. Ct. 1076 (2017)
    . See 32 V.S.A. § 641(b) (“It is the intent of the Legislature
    that in construing this chapter, the courts of this State will be guided by the construction of
    similar terms contained in the Federal False Claims Act, 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733
    .”).
    There is no indication that either the Federal or State Legislature intended the False
    Claims Act to go so far as to support private causes of action for fines and penalties and fees
    related to regulatory violations. Plaintiffs claims against Defendant are all based on such