Quesnel, 167 Vt. At 257- 258. These are reasonable objectives as a matter of social policy. They ensure that benefits go >Under Baker and subsequent legislation, a partner in a civil union has the same right to recover as a spouse under the WDA for the wrongful death of a partner. 15 V.S.A. §§1204(b) (“[a] party to a civil union shall be included in any definition or use of the term ‘spouse’ [and]. . . next of kin’... as those terms are used throughout the law”); 15 V.S.A. §1204(c)(2).