norton v. jarvis ( 2024 )
[…] need, ensuring that “the tortfeasor’s assets will be preserved for the preferred class,” and
    preventing opportunities for conflict between survivors, as well as preventing conditions which
    could complicate, prolong, and increase the cost of receiving benefits. Quesnel, 167 Vt. At 257-
    258. These are reasonable objectives as a matter of social policy. They ensure that benefits go
    >Under Baker and subsequent legislation, a partner in a civil union has the same right to
    recover as a spouse under the WDA for the wrongful death of a partner. 15 V.S.A. §§1204(b)
    (“[a] party to a civil union shall be included in any definition or use of the term ‘spouse’ [and]. . .
    next of kin’... as those terms are used throughout the law”); 15 V.S.A. §1204(c)(2). A person
    seeking a remedy under the WDA for the loss of a partner in a same sex relationship that was not
    a recognized civil union under the civil union law would stand in the same position as Kyle in
    this case.
    5-