benoit v. nationwide ( 2024 )
[…] , 1i 23, 
    177 Vt. 421
    , 
    869 A.2d 82
    . “Because a policy is prepared by the insurer
    with little effective input from the insured, we construe insurance policies in favor
    of the insured, in accordance with the insured’s reasonable expectations for
    coverage based on the policy language.” 
    Id.
     “Words or phrases in an insurance
    policy are ambiguous if they are fairly susceptible to more than one reasonable
    1
    The court notes that the policy definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” does not comport with the requirements of 23
    V.S.A. § 941. That provision requires any automobile liability policy “delivered or issued for delivery in this State with
    respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State” provide coverage “for the protection of persons
    insured under the policy” for damages recoverable from “owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run
    motor vehicles.” Neither party disputes the now well-established principle that this statutory requirement imports