Mr. Peet opposes the Town’s arguments and asserts that the Town’s failure to hold a grievance hearing deprives him of due process rights. A property owner has a statutory right to grieve a property tax assessment and have a hearing before the Town’s Board of Listers, and the Listers have a statutory obligation to hear 2 the taxpayer’s objections. The right is triggered by filing a timely written objection. 32 V.S.A. § 4222. If still grieved after hearing and determination by the Board of Listers, a taxpayer may then appeal to the Board of Civil Authority. 32 V.S.A. §§ 4403-4404. Town's claim of failure to perfect grievance right 32 V.S.A. § 4222 states: The listers shall meet . . . to hear all persons aggrieved as aforesaid who have filed their objections in writing; and . . . shall hear those appearing in person or by agents or attorneys until all such objections have been heard and considered. All objections filed in writing with the Board of listers at or prior to the time fixed for hearing appeals shall be determined by the Board . . . and proper notification of the listers determination shall be sent to the taxpayer. The Town argues that Mr. Peet did not file his objections in writing with the Board of Listers prior to the January 20 hearing, and that when a statute requires a specific act then that act is mandatory, relying on Vt. Golf Ass’n v. Dep’t of Taxes,
2012 VT 68, 4 9,