195 Vt. 113, 121(2013). The general pleading standard on a motion to dismiss is “exceedingly low,” Bock v. Gold,
[…] Subdivisions (B) through (E) of 21 V.S.A. § 495(a)(8) list several other types of protected activities or circumstances (other than opposing a prohibited act or practice) for which the employer is barred from discharging or in any other manner discriminating against the employee. Mr. Gates does not assert that his own actions, or those of his wife, constitute those other types of protected activities described in subdivisions (B) through (E) of § 495(a)(8). 6 WCA: Workers’ Compensation Act The WCA provides, in a pertinent section, that “[t]he provisions against retaliation in subdivision 495(a)(8) of this title and the penalty and enforcement provisions of section 495b of this title shall apply to this subchapter.” 21 V.S.A. § 710(f).