195 Vt. 113, 121(2013). The general pleading standard on a motion to dismiss is “exceedingly low,” Bock v. Gold,
[…] Gates, who allegedly suffered injuries because of the actions taken by his employer that were intended as retribution against his spouse for engaging in a protected activity, to bring a third-party retaliation claim under FEPA. Thus, Mr. Gates may assert third party retaliation claims under the anti-retaliation provisions of FEPA and the WCA. 2. Claim for Third-Party Retaliation Under the WCA Based on a Spouse’s Claim for Workers’ Compensation Benefits Mr. Gates asserts a third party claim for retaliation that is predicated on his wife’s effort to obtain workers’ compensation benefits. Subsection (b) of 21 V.S.A § 710 reads as follows: No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because such employee asserted or attempted to assert a claim for benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or under the United States. 21 V.S.A § 710(b) (emphasis added). The terms “from employment,” modify and limit the scope of the preceding terms, “discharge or discriminate against an employee.”