Younger Wetlands Permit Appeal - Decision on Motions ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction. Brod v. Agency of Nat. Res., 
    2007 VT 87
    , ¶ 8, 
    182 Vt. 234
     (citation omitted). When
    reviewing a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to V.R.C.P. 12(b)(1), the
    Court accepts as true all uncontroverted factual allegations and construes them in a light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party. Rheaume v. Pallito, 
    2011 VT 72
    , ¶2, 
    190 Vt. 245
    .
    To have standing to appeal an Agency decision, one must meet all relevant statutory
    requirements. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a) (“any person aggrieved by an act or decision by the Secretary…
    may appeal to the Environmental Division . . . .”). To have standing, a person must allege “an injury
    to a particularized interest . . . attributable to an act or decision by . . . the Secretary . . . that can be
    redressed by the Environmental Division . . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7).