Order Page 1 of 3 20-CV-00619 U.S. Bank Trust National Association, as Trustee of American Homeowners Preservation Trust Series AHP Servicing v. Timothy Truman et al From the court’s perspective, Vermont’s foreclosure statutes provide that a confirmation order “shall be recorded in the land records of the town where the mortgaged property is located” and that a recorded confirmation order has the effect of “transfer[ring] title to the mortgaged property to the purchaser.” 12 V.S.A. § 4954(b) (emphasis added). A confirmation order is considered to be “conclusive evidence as against all persons that the foreclosure and sale were conducted in accordance with this section.” 12 V.S.A. § 4954(a) (emphasis added).