Therefore, we conclude that the replacement Bridge and its use is a de minimis and incidental recreational use that is not subject to regulation. Appellants argue that the Bridge must be regulated because it connects to a larger trail system on other lands that are open to the public. We disagree. Vermont law encourages landowners to make their land open to the public for non-commercial recreational use. 12 V.S.A. § 5791 (“The purpose of this chapter is to encourage owners to make their land and water available to the public for no consideration for recreational uses…”).1 The fact that a landowner does not exclude the public from recreational use on their land does not, in and of itself, subject an otherwise private recreational use to regulation.