Julian concedes that this use requires a permit amendment because it is a material change from either permit. In any event, Julian withdrew this conditional use permit application at the municipal level. Page 8 of 10 fully independently from the North and South Quarries, the Chandler Quarry is not a “development” under Act 250 because it falls below the 10-acre threshold for towns with permanent zoning regulations. See 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(i) (defining “development” as “[t]he construction of improvements on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than 10 acres of land within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land…”).4 It is also undisputed that use of the Chandler Quarry pre-existed Act 250. Therefore, the relevant inquiry is whether Julian’s ownership and operations of Chandler Quarry constitute a substantial change to a pre-existing development, such that Julian must seek a permit amendment.