Woods v. Doc ( 2024 )
[…] that his contact with Ms. Woods needed to be monitored and limited. That this was the best way to
    keep Ms. Woods safe from an outburst or triggering event, which given Appellant’s history was
    possible and highly likely. His probation and parole team has repeatedly set clear limitation on
    Appellant’s contact with Ms. Woods, and the evidence is that Appellant has resisted these conditions
    and has pushed for contact with Ms. Woods.
    The Department has discretion to set the terms and conditions of furlough release. 28 V.S.A. §
    723(a)(3) (inmate must agree “to comply with such conditions of supervision the Department, in its
    sole discretion, deems appropriate for that person’s furlough.”) (emphasis added); see also Geraw v.
    Vermont Dep’t of Corrections, Dckt. No. 21-CV-2443, 
    2022 WL 1242686
    , at *2 (Feb. 7, 2022)
    (Mello, J.).
    On appeal, the Court is not in a position to second guess the imposition of such conditions as