Woods v. Doc ( 2024 )
[…] on the ORAS (Ohio Risk Assessment System); (2) the fact that this was Appellant’s second significant
    violation; (3) Appellant had demonstrated a pattern of risk-related behaviors; (4) previous interventions
    have failed to mitigate the risks; (5) the Department can no longer adequately control Appellant’s risk to
    reoffend; and (6) that he poses a danger to others. (Administrative Record at 4.)
    Standard of Review
    The present appeal is a de novo review of the Department’s case staffing record. 28 V.S.A. §
    724(c)(1). By statute, the Court’s review is limited to “determine whether the decision to interrupt or
    revoke an offender’s community supervision furlough status was an abuse of discretion by the
    Department . . . .” Id. at (c)(2). An abuse of discretion in the decision to revoke or interrupt furlough
    is presumed for any period greater than 90 days for a technical violation unless:
    (A) The offender’s risk to reoffend can no longer be adequately controlled in the