Mr. Kramer’s claim is limited to loss of consortium, which is a derivative claim that is dependent on Ms. Kramer’s primary claims. Derosia v. Book Press, In c.,
148 Vt. 217, 220 (1987). Indemnification under 24 V.S.A. § 901a The Defendant in this case is ostensibly the Town of Derby, but as Plaintiffs’ opposition and original complaint make clear, the action is not against the Town per se, but it is against Jason Nye, a town employee. As an employee of the Town, Plaintiffs have abided by the requirement of 24 V.S.A. § 901a and brought this action against Jason Nye in the name of the Town. In this respect, Section 901a is an indemnification statute. Under its provisions a claim against a municipal employee, acting within the scope of his or her employment “lies against the municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission” and no action can be maintained against the individual employee. 24 V.S.A. § 901a(b). This statutory provision alters the common law, which would normally allow a plaintiff in a negligence action to name both the employer and employee. It does not alter the nature of the claim, or the available defenses. As Section 901a(c) states: “the municipality may assert all defenses available to the municipal employee, and the municipality shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity.” 24 V.S.A. § 901a(b). This limitation means that a town named as a defendant in a 901a action is effectively standing in the shoes of the municipal employee. Civetti v. Turner,
2020 VT 23, ¶¶ 23–26. It also serves as an express waiver of municipal immunity.