Statute of Limitation The Potters seek to dismiss this action against them by arguing that any action founded on the covenant of warranty that runs with the land has an 8-year statute of limitation under 12 V.S.A. § 504. The Potters note that the covenant was issued in 2014 when the GMAC mortgage was already in place, and the present action was filed in March of 2023—9 years after the covenant issued. The provisions of Section 504 states that an “action founded on covenant of warranty in a deed of land shall be brough only within eight years after a final decision against the title of the covenantor in such deed.” 12 V.S.A. § 504. The Vermont Supreme Court has noted that this language creates two potential deadlines: (1) at the time the deed is recorded and (2) when a final action, like a foreclosure, wrests possession from the covenantee. Hull v. Federal Land Bank of Springfield,