Human Rights v. Campion ( 2024 )
[…] Fair Ass’n, 
    2004 VT 123
    , ¶ 8, 
    178 Vt. 51
    , 54; Trepanier v.
    Getting Organized, Inc., 
    155 Vt. 259
    , 265 (1990). Mr. Campion has not attempted to
    explain how the elements of either test are met here, and it is unclear how he possibly
    could have on a virtually non-existent record. The request is denied on that basis.
    Additionally, even if the stalking suit, arguably, could have been binding in some
    manner on the HRC, by statute, stalking proceedings “shall be in addition to any other
    available civil or criminal remedies,” 12 V.S.A. § 5136(a). Applying the preclusion
    doctrines in a subsequent civil suit based on a prior stalking suit would render the
    stalking suit exclusive, not additional, which may well violate that provision. See also 12
    V.S.A. § 5133(l) (“A finding by the court pursuant to this chapter that the defendant
    stalked or sexually assaulted the plaintiff shall not be admissible in any subsequent civil
    proceedings for the purpose of establishing liability.”).4
    3 Again, these are bare allegations asserted in briefing.There is no evidence in the
    record supporting either allegation, nor is any dismissal order or anything else revealing
    the nature of the allegations in the record.
    4
    Of course, Ms.