Human Rights v. Campion ( 2024 )
[…] stipulate. “Except as provided in subdivision (c) of this section, upon entry of a sealing
    order, the order shall be legally effective immediately and the person whose record is
    sealed shall be treated in all respects as if he or she had never been arrested, convicted,
    or sentenced for the offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7607(b)(1) (emphasis added). Assuming that
    the sealing order otherwise might apply to certain allegations in the complaint, Mr.
    Campion fails to explain why the exception at § 7607(c)(1) would not preserve the HRC’s
    ability to use the otherwise sealed information here. Subsection 7607(c)(1) explains that,
    despite a sealing order: “An entity that possesses a sealed record may continue to use it
    for any litigation or claim arising out of the same incident or occurrence or involving the
    same defendant.” 13 V.S.A. § 7607(c)(1). Regardless of the terms of any sealing order,
    this provision preserves the HRC’s ability to use otherwise sealed records.2
    1 These are bare allegations asserted in briefing. There is no evidence in the record