Davila v. Deml ( 2024 )
[…] circumstances. Mr. Davila turns it on its head by interpreting it as an affirmative
    declaration to award proactively credit in circumstances where credit would not
    Order                                                                     Page 3 of 5
    23-CV-03062 Julio Davila v Nicholas Deml
    otherwise be appropriate. Nowhere does Mr. Davila claim that he was under DOC
    supervision while incarcerated in Massachusetts.
    Mr. Davila additionally maintains that he is entitled to credit while incarcerated
    in Massachusetts under 13 V.S.A. § 7031(c). That statute provides: “If any such person is
    committed to a jail or other place of detention to await transportation to the place at
    which his or her sentence is to be served, his or her sentence shall commence to run from
    the date on which he or she is received at the jail or the place of detention.” He claims
    that when he was arrested in Massachusetts, he promptly waived extradition, and
    thereafter was just waiting to be returned to Vermont. This argument completely
    distorts the basic and undisputed facts of this case.
    The undisputed record shows that Mr.