Davila v. Deml ( 2024 )
[…] Murray v. White, 
    155 Vt. 621
    ,
    628 (1991). Speculation is insufficient. Palmer v. Furlan, 
    2019 VT 42
    , ¶ 10, 
    210 Vt. 375
    ,
    380. Where, as here, there are cross-motions for summary judgment, the parties
    opposing summary judgment “are entitled to the benefit of all reasonable doubts and
    inferences.” Montgomery v. Devoid, 
    2006 VT 127
    , ¶ 9, 
    181 Vt. 154
    , 156.
    II.      Analysis
    Generally, inmates are entitled to sentence credit for time spent on furlough. See
    28 V.S.A. § 726 (“Each day an offender is supervised in a conditional reentry program
    shall be counted as one day served for the total effective sentence.”). Obviously, once an
    inmate absconds, he is no longer being supervised on furlough and is not otherwise
    incarcerated. Thus, when Mr. Davila absconded from furlough, the DOC stopped giving
    Order                                                                      Page 2 of 5