Davila v. Deml ( 2024 )
[…] 23-CV-03062 Julio Davila v Nicholas Deml
    him sentence credit. Mr. Davila does not object to that. He argues, instead, that, once he
    was arrested in Massachusetts, the Vermont DOC was required to start giving him credit
    again under both 28 V.S.A. § 808e(c) and 13 V.S.A. § 7031(c). The Court is not
    persuaded.
    Once Mr. Davila absconded, he was no longer being supervised on furlough for
    purposes of 28 V.S.A. § 726, and the DOC properly stopped crediting him as though he
    were being supervised at that point. Mr. Davila relies in the first instance on 28 V.S.A. §
    808e(c), which provides: “A person for whom an arrest warrant is issued pursuant to this
    section [after absconding] shall not earn credit toward service of the person’s sentence for
    any days that the warrant is outstanding.” Mr. Davila contends that the warrant in his
    case was no longer outstanding once he was arrested in Massachusetts. He then takes
    the statute to mean that, once the warrant is no longer outstanding, no matter the
    circumstances, the DOC must resume giving the inmate sentence credit.