Butler’s claim is sufficiently alleged to survive Vermont’s liberal Rule 12(b)(6) standard. “A court can issue a writ of mandamus . . . only under certain circumstances: (1) the petitioner must have a clear and certain right to the action sought by the request for a writ; (2) the writ must be for the enforcement of ministerial duties, but not for review of the performance of official acts that involve the exercise of the official’s judgment or discretion; and (3) there must be no other adequate remedy at law.” Petition of Fairchild,
159 Vt. 125, 130 (1992). The State argues that § 816 is broadly discretionary and, therefore, is not an appropriate subject for mandamus review. The Court disagrees. 5 Section 816 provides as follows: The Department shall accept monies generated by commissions on telephone services, commissary sales, and sales of approved items not available on commissary by the Department to inmates at its correctional facilities and shall establish with such monies an inmate recreation special fund. The fund shall be used to provide postage to inmates in a manner consistent with Department policy. The fund may be used for costs associated with the oversight and accounting of inmate cash accounts. The fund may be used, at the discretion of the Commissioner, to hire persons or purchase services, equipment, and goods to establish or enhance recreation activities for inmates confined in any of the Department’s facilities, and for voluntary inmate contributions that promote the restoration of crime victims or communities. The inmates, through a process established by the inmate recreation fund committee, may also choose to create a loan fund, the operation of which shall be governed by rules adopted pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, from which offenders may borrow in order to help them obtain housing upon release from incarceration. The statute affords the DOC ample discretion. Nonetheless, it also uses the term shall three times, and shall usually connotes a nondiscretionary duty.