At the same time, the same facts might also support a direct claim against the municipality. See Civetti,
2020 VT 23, at ¶¶ 19–22 and ¶¶ 23–31. Entry Regarding Motion Page 5 of 10 284-10-19 Oscv Ortiz et al vs. Derby Town School District et al B. 24 V.S.A. § 901a. While 24 V.S.A. § 901 is limited to officers, the subsequent section, 24 V.S.A. § 901a is expressly applies to municipal employees. 24 V.S.A. § 901a(a); Civetti,
2020 VT 23, at ¶¶ 24, 25.. But its application is not unlimited or applicable to all claims. The provisions of 901a state that “[w]hen the act or omission of a municipal employee acting within the scope of employment is alleged to have caused . . . injury to persons[] or death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission[.]” Under 26 V..S.A. § 901a(b). At least one Vermont Superior Court decision has found that this section applies to employees of supervisory unions. Reilly v. Southwest Vermont Supervisory, No. 152-4-14 Bncv,
2016 WL 6662421, at *5 (Mar. 31, 2016) (Valente, J.).