It is not unreasonable for both the legislature and the school district to limit liability where the underlying facts involve actions in which an employee has exceeded the scope or intent of their position. Such positions are inherently beyond the employer’s control and intended scope of liability. C. 16 V.S.A. § 1756 As part of their vicarious liability claims, Plaintiffs also allege that the District is liable for Defendant Swett’s tortious actions under 16 V.S.A. § 1756. Section 1756(a) provides as follows: A . . . union school district and a supervisory union shall indemnify and save harmless to the extent of the policy limits provided in subsection (b) of this section any person employed by the school district or supervisory union . . . from financial loss and expense, including reasonable legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit, or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental injury to a person . . ., within or outside the school building, provided that the indemnified person at the time of the accident resulting in such injury, damage, or destruction was acting in the discharge of his or her duties within the scope of his or her employment or under the direction of the board of the school district or of the supervisory union. 16 V.S.A. § 1756(a) (emphasis added). Section 1756 is another indemnification provision under Vermont school law. It applies to accidental injury or accidental damage to property. Brown v. WNESU,
2006 WL 2548198, at * 15 (D.Vt. 2006) (Sessions, J.).