Analysis The Receiver first argues that the statute of limitations bars the signing and six-month bonus claims. Vermont law sets a two-year limitation on claims for failure to pay wages pursuant Entry Regarding Motion Page 2 of 7 21-CV-01917 In Re: Corporate Dissolution of Koffee Kup Bakery, Inc. to 21 V.S.A. § 342. 12 V.S.A. § 520. As our Supreme Court has noted, section 342 does not define wages. Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc.,
2007 VT 46, ¶ 10,
182 Vt. 98. Thus, the Court has looked to “other employment-related statutes in the same title”—specifically 21 V.S.A. § 1301(12). That provision defines wages as “all remuneration paid for services rendered by an individual, including commissions and bonuses.” Id. Further, “this Court has broadly defined wages in other contexts to include most forms of compensation for services rendered.” Stowell,
2007 VT 46, ¶ 10. Mr.