In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] water supply. The Crowleys have an existing well/potable water supply, wastewater system, and
    residence outside of the presumptive isolation zone. They have no plans to install a potable water
    supply in this area; they did not apply for a permit or analyze if a reduction in the isolation zone
    could be obtained.
    ¶ 7.     Because the presumptive isolation zone overshadowed the Crowleys’ property,
    DJK provided the Crowleys notice of the permit application by certified mail. See 10 V.S.A.
    3
    § 1973(j)(1) (requiring applicant seeking potable water supply or wastewater permit to “send by
    certified mail, on a form provided by the Secretary [of ANR], a notice of an intent to file a permit
    application, including the site plan that accurately depicts all isolation distances, to any landowner
    affected by the proposed isolation distances at least seven calendar days prior to the date that the
    permit application is submitted to the Secretary”). The notice informed the Crowleys that they
    had the opportunity to discuss and potentially resolve conflicts before a permit was issued. It
    included a site plan depicting the proposed wastewater system with “presumptive isolation zones
    drawn around the proposed . . . septic system.”