In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] law”).3 They do not show, moreover, that they have been deprived of the beneficial use of
    2
    The concurrence agrees that, notwithstanding the Environmental Division’s statements
    about jurisdiction, it fully addressed neighbors’ sole takings claim and that any error in its
    jurisdictional conclusions appears harmless. Post, ¶ 50, n.8.
    3
    As indicated above, the Legislature abolished the “common-law doctrine of absolute
    ownership of groundwater,” and designated the State’s “groundwater resources . . . as a public
    trust resource.” 10 V.S.A. §§ 1410(a)(5), 1390(5). It provided a statutory cause of action for
    “equitable relief or an action in tort to recover damages, or both, for the unreasonable harm caused
    by another person withdrawing, diverting, or altering the character or quality of groundwater,” id.
    § 1410(c). The Legislature made clear that “[t]he designation of the groundwater resources of the
    15
    groundwater on their property to the extent that they have such a right; their home is served by an
    existing well.4