In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] this claim of error. The court did not reach neighbors’ remaining questions, which were premised
    on arguments that the court had rejected. This appeal followed.
    II. Arguments on Appeal
    A. Per Se Physical Taking
    ¶ 24.   Neighbors first argue that the court had jurisdiction to determine if applicant’s
    permit sought “to impose an illegal easement on [them]” or otherwise appropriate a property
    interest from them. Neighbors maintain that this claim involves the legality of permit conditions,
    and thus arises under 10 V.S.A. chapter 220. See 4 V.S.A. § 34(1) (providing that “[t]he
    Environmental Division shall have . . . jurisdiction of matters arising under 10 V.S.A. chapters 201
    and 220”). Neighbors contend that the court misconstrued Britting, and they cite Ondovichik
    Family Ltd. P’ship, 
    2010 VT 35
    , ¶ 20, Nordlund v. Van Nostrand, 
    2011 VT 79
    , ¶ 13, 
    190 Vt. 188
    ,
    
    27 A.3d 340
    , and several other cases in support of their position.