In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] regulation authorized a physical invasion of their property. This was consistent with its authority
    14
    to consider “property-related issues and rights . . . within the scope of the regulations governing
    the permit application.” Britting, No. 259-11-07 Vtec, slip op. at 4.2
    ¶ 36.   The court found that the possible restriction on neighbors’ free use of groundwater
    within the isolation zone could not be a constitutional taking because neighbors did not have an
    absolute private property interest in groundwater.      See 10 V.S.A. § 1410(a)(5) (abolishing
    “common-law doctrine of absolute ownership of groundwater”). It explained that the State’s
    “groundwater resources” are “held in trust for the public,” id. § 1390(5), and managed “for the
    benefit of all Vermonters,” and “all persons have a right to the beneficial use and enjoyment of
    groundwater free from unreasonable interference by other persons.” Id. §§ 1390(2), 1410(a)(4).
    Because “groundwater in Vermont is not subject to private ownership,” the court continued, it
    cannot be “taken” by the government. The court further concluded, as a matter of law, that the