In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] Vermont. In March 2021, it sought a Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Permit from
    the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC). DJK proposed to construct a wastewater
    system to serve an additional bedroom in an existing residence and a single bedroom in a detached
    accessory unit.
    ¶ 3.       The Wastewater and Potable Water Supply Rules require that wastewater systems
    and potable water supplies, such as a well, be located a sufficient distance apart to protect public
    health and prevent groundwater contamination. See generally 10 V.S.A. §§ 1390(4), (5) (declaring
    as State policy “that the groundwater resources of the State are held in trust for the public” and
    that State’s “groundwater resources . . . shall be managed to minimize the risks of groundwater
    quality deterioration by regulating human activities that present risks to the use of groundwater in
    the vicinities of such activities”). To this end, the rules create a “presumptive isolation zone”
    around potable water supplies and septic systems. A “Wastewater System Presumptive Isolation
    Zone” is defined as “an area delineated around leachfields, replacement areas, and wastewater