In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] satisfied is the type of private-property dispute that the Environmental Division lacks jurisdiction
    to resolve.” Ante, ¶ 26. I respectfully disagree. Nothing in the statutory scheme or our precedents
    compels this conclusion. As-applied constitutional challenges to wastewater permit conditions are
    squarely within the Environmental Division’s jurisdiction; it makes no jurisdictional difference if
    embedded in the challenge is a required determination of the existence of an easement.
    ¶ 45.   Under 4 V.S.A. § 34(a), the Environmental Division has “jurisdiction of matters
    arising under 10 V.S.A. chapters 201 and 220.” Chapter 220 governs “all appeals of an act or
    decision of the Secretary” of Natural Resources under various authorities, including “chapter 64
    (potable water supply and wastewater system permit).” 10 V.S.A. § 8503(a)(1)(K). Chapter 64