In Re DJK, LLC WW & WS Permit (Ralph Crowley and Joanne Crowley, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] 21
    B. The Property Interest at Stake
    ¶ 51.   The majority next concludes that the Environmental Division acted appropriately
    in holding that “as a matter of law, the possible restriction on Appellants’ free use of groundwater
    within the isolation zone cannot be a constitutional taking because Appellants do not have an
    absolute private property interest in groundwater.” But while the court was correct that the
    Legislature has abolished the “common-law doctrine of absolute ownership of groundwater,” 10
    V.S.A. § 1410(a)(5), it does not follow from this premise that property owners have no
    constitutionally protected property rights in underlying groundwater. Indeed, the same statute
    confirms that “all persons have a right to the beneficial use and enjoyment of groundwater free
    from unreasonable interference by other persons.” Id. § 1410(a)(4) (emphasis added). The State
    is charged with managing this resource “for the benefit of citizens who hold and share rights in
    such waters.” Id. § 1390(5) (emphasis added). Thus, while the Legislature has abolished absolute