talander v. manchester-murphy ( 2023 )
[…] from university sexual-assault adjudications. Outcomes vary, depending upon the facts of each case
    and the language of the particular anti-SLAPP statute at issue.
    In Vermont, § 1041 provides that a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss within the
    first sixty days of the proceeding. The defendant bears the initial burden of establishing that the lawsuit
    is indeed a “strategic lawsuit against public participation” by showing that the lawsuit arose from their
    exercise of the right of freedom of speech “in connection with a public issue.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). If
    that showing is made, the special motion is granted, and the case is dismissed, unless the plaintiff
    shows that the defendant’s underlying exercise of free-speech rights was “devoid of any reasonable
    factual support and any arguable basis in law,” and that the defendant’s actions “caused actual injury”
    to the plaintiff. 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1).
    At issue first is identifying whether the lawsuit arises from the defendant’s exercise of their
    free-speech rights, and whether that exercise was connected to a public issue. Wolfe,