McCormack v. Scott ( 2024 )
[…] Const. ch. II, § 20. At some point thereafter, appointments of agency
    secretaries were made subject to the Senate’s advice and consent by statute.
    The current appointments clause continues to subject the Governor’s
    appointments to applicable provisions of law, which now include the Senate’s advice and
    consent, and the Governor continues to retain the separate power to make interim
    appointments, of necessity without the Senate’s advice and consent, until the statutory
    process results in a filled vacancy.
    With that constitutional backdrop, the regime at 3 V.S.A. §§ 256–257 comes into
    focus. Section 256(b) squarely says, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all
    secretaries of State agencies and all commissioners of State departments shall take office
    only with the advice and consent of the Senate except in the case of an appointment to fill
    a vacancy when the General Assembly is not in session in which case the appointee may
    5
    The Senators treat all appointment power in Vt. Const. ch. II, § 20 as subject to statutory procedures without any detailed
    analysis of the constitutional language. In particular, they offer no explanation as to what “shall supply every vacancy . . .