McCormack v. Scott ( 2024 )
[…] II, § 20. The back-and-forth between the legislative and
    executive branches has tolerated such appointments numerous times without provoking
    lawsuits or legislation attempting to regulate the matter.
    To the extent that the Senators argue that the Senate’s decision to not confirm Ms.
    Saunders prevents the Governor from reappointing her, whether on an interim or
    permanent basis, the court disagrees. There is no statute that so provides. When the
    legislature has wanted to so limit the Governor’s appointment power, it has simply said
    so. See, e.g., 18 V.S.A. § 9374(a)(2) (“The Governor shall not appoint a nominee [to the
    Green Mountain Care Board] who was denied confirmation by the Senate within the past
    six years.”). There is no such limitation regarding the office of the Secretary of
    Education.
    Order
    For the foregoing reasons, the Governor’s motion to dismiss is granted, and the
    Senators’ complaint is dismissed on the merits.
    SO ORDERED this 27th day of September, 2024.