McCormack v. Scott ( 2024 )
[…] Government; and shall supply every vacancy in any office, occasioned by death or
    otherwise, until the office can be filled in the manner directed by law or this
    Constitution.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 20.
    The Senators argue as follows. Section 20 of the Constitution limits the
    Governor’s appointment powers to any relevant provisions of law, such as 3 V.S.A. §§
    256–257, 2702(a). These statutes address the entire subject matter and leave no room
    for any appointments of interim Secretaries on a temporary basis without the advice and
    consent of the Senate. Among them, § 256 primarily addresses appointments made when
    the legislature is in session, and § 257 primarily addresses appointments when the
    legislature is out of session. Section 256(b) expressly says, “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, all secretaries of State agencies . . . shall take office only with the advice
    and consent of the Senate except in the case of an appointment to fill a vacancy when the
    General Assembly is not in session in which case the appointee may take office subject to
    the provisions of section 257 of this title.” Section 257(b) provides: “When a vacancy
    occurs in an office requiring appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate, an
    appointment may be made to fill the vacancy. If the appointment to fill the vacancy is