McCormack v. Scott ( 2024 )
[…] consent of the Senate. Among them, § 256 primarily addresses appointments made when
    the legislature is in session, and § 257 primarily addresses appointments when the
    legislature is out of session. Section 256(b) expressly says, “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, all secretaries of State agencies . . . shall take office only with the advice
    and consent of the Senate except in the case of an appointment to fill a vacancy when the
    General Assembly is not in session in which case the appointee may take office subject to
    the provisions of section 257 of this title.” Section 257(b) provides: “When a vacancy
    occurs in an office requiring appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate, an
    appointment may be made to fill the vacancy. If the appointment to fill the vacancy is
    made during any adjournment of the General Assembly the person appointed may
    validly function in that office during adjournment until the Senate convenes at the next
    regular, adjourned, or special session and acts upon the appointment submitted
    forthwith by the Governor; or if the appointment to fill the vacancy is made during any
    session of the General Assembly, the person appointed may validly function in that office
    until the Senate shall act upon the appointment submitted forthwith by the Governor.
    Thereafter the appointee shall continue in office if the Senate consents to the
    appointment.”
    The Governor instead argues that he has direct, constitutional authority to make
    interim appointments without the advice and consent of the Senate under Vt. Const. ch.
    II, § 20. Section 20 says that vacancies are made in the manner directed by law or the