McCormack v. Scott ( 2024 )
[…] II, § 20 as subject to statutory procedures without any detailed
    analysis of the constitutional language. In particular, they offer no explanation as to what “shall supply every vacancy . . .
    until” might be referring if not to an independent power to appoint not subject to the regular statutory procedures but to be
    implemented in advance of them.
    Order                                                                                                  Page 7 of 10
    24-CV-02419 Richard McCormack et al v. Phil Scott et al
    take office subject to the provisions of section 257 of this title.” Section 257(b) then says,
    “When a vacancy occurs in an office requiring appointment with the advice and consent
    of the Senate, an appointment may be made to fill the vacancy. If the appointment to fill
    the vacancy is made during any adjournment of the General Assembly the person
    appointed may validly function in that office during adjournment until the Senate
    convenes at the next regular, adjourned, or special session and acts upon the
    appointment submitted forthwith by the Governor; or if the appointment to fill the
    vacancy is made during any session of the General Assembly, the person appointed may
    validly function in that office until the Senate shall act upon the appointment submitted
    forthwith by the Governor. Thereafter the appointee shall continue in office if the Senate
    consents to the appointment.”
    Viewed through the constitutional distinction between appointments made
    pursuant to the statutory process and those vacancies “supplied . . . until” that process
    successfully concludes, the references in these statutes to secretaries or “all secretaries”