True North Farm of Shelburne Bay, LLC & True North Point of Shelburne Bay, LLC ZA Appeal - Decision on Motion ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 25.
    This jurisdictional limitation has been well settled. In re Woodstock Cmty. Tr. & Hous. Vt. PRD,
    
    2012 VT 87
    , ¶¶40—41, 
    192 Vt. 474
    ; Norlund v. Van Nostrand, 
    2011 VT 79
    , ¶ 13, 
    190 Vt. 188
    ; Blanche
    S. Marsh Inter Vivos Tr. v. McGillvray, 
    2013 VT 6
    , ¶¶ 19-22, 
    193 Vt. 320
    .2
    It is not disputed that Questions 1 through 3 request consideration of the parties’ private
    property rights. Instead, Neighbors present a novel legal theory as to why the Court would retain
    jurisdiction over such claims. Section 4302 of Title 24 sets forth the purpose of Chapter 117. In part,
    it states that “[i]n implementing any regulatory power under this chapter, municipalities shall take care
    to protect the constitutional right of the people to acquire, possess, and protect property.” 24 V.S.A.
    § 4302(a). This general purpose statement of Chapter 117, requiring only that municipalities “take
    care to protect” constitutional property rights, by its plain language does not explicitly or implicitly
    2 Neighbors’ motion attempts to distinguish Woodstock Cmty.