In re Jenness,
2008 VT 117, ¶ 24,
185 Vt. 16(“When possible we construe statutes to avoid rendering one part mere surplusage.”) (citation omitted). As such, to the extent that Mr. Waterhouse argues that Fair Haven must be dismissed because the Town’s participation in this action is outside of the scope of its authority, the Court disagrees. For these reasons, Mr. Waterhouse’s motion to dismiss Fair Haven is DENIED. III. VNRC’s Motion to Intervene VNRC moves to intervene in this matter pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(4) or (6), which incorporates the standards for intervention under V.R.C.P. 24. Pursuant to 10 V.S.A. §8504(n)(4), “[a]ny person may intervene in a pending appeal if that person: . . . (4) is a person aggrieved . . . [or] (6) meets the standard for intervention established by the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” Like individuals, organizations must have standing to appeal in a matter. Parker v. Town of Milton,
169 Vt. 74, 78 (1998) (citing Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advr. Comm’n,
432 U.S. 333, 343 (1977).