Gondal Group v. Ellis ( 2024 )
[…] 6)
    Filer:           Kyle S. Clauss
    Filed Date:      June 03, 2024
    The court granted judgment to the plaintiff for possession of 15 Main Street, Apartment 6 in
    Fair Have, Vermont on May 14, 2024. In addition, judgment was entered for plaintiff in the amount
    of $2,100 for back rent. A writ of possession has been served on the defendant and is set to execute
    on June 6, 2024. Defendant paid the $2,100 into court on June 3, 2024, after being served with the
    writ of possession. Defendant has moved to discontinue the matter pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4773.
    Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that the writ of possession executed when it was served on
    defendant.
    Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4773, "[blefore a writ of possession is executed, if the defendant
    pays into court all rent due through the end of the current rental period, including interest and the
    costs of suit, the action shall be discontinued." The question for the court is what does executed
    mean under this statute. "In construing a statute, our paramount goal is to discern and implement
    the intent of the Legislature." Miller v. Miller, 
    2005 VT 89
    , § 14. When the intent of the Legislature is