2005 VT 89, § 14. When the intent of the Legislature is clear and unambi
[…] A writ of possession has been served on the defendant and is set to execute on June 6, 2024. Defendant paid the $2,100 into court on June 3, 2024, after being served with the writ of possession. Defendant has moved to discontinue the matter pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4773. Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that the writ of possession executed when it was served on defendant. Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4773, "[blefore a writ of possession is executed, if the defendant pays into court all rent due through the end of the current rental period, including interest and the costs of suit, the action shall be discontinued." The question for the court is what does executed mean under this statute. "In construing a statute, our paramount goal is to discern and implement the intent of the Legislature." Miller v. Miller,